Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?

Gregorian calendar and "1753" date limit
(1 viewing) (1) Guest
Go to bottomPage: 1
TOPIC: Gregorian calendar and "1753" date limit
#12662
Gregorian calendar and "1753" date limit 4 Years ago  
Reading the RFC 5545 or 2445 i found nothing about date limits. But if i try to add for example the date of Miguel de Cervantes' death (April 22th, 1616) i can't.

Then, i search the date limit in Rainlendar, which is September 14th, 1752. This date is the one when Great Britain adopt the Gregorian calendar. But the Spanish Empire adopt it in its origins (1582).

I read that some programming languages (SQL, Microsoft) doesn't accept dates before 1753.

Is there some kind of solution?
Jorge_Luis
Platinum Boarder
Posts: 791
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Gender: Male My Rainlendar Skins Location: Argentina Birthday: 03/15
The administrator has disabled public write access.
 
#12671
Re: Gregorian calendar and "1753" date limit 4 Years ago  
The limit comes from the operating system. On XP the date control only allows dates from 1752 onwards. On Win7 the date limit is 1601 and on Linux you can use even negative years (though they don't work very well with Rainlendar).
Rainy
Moderator
Posts: 5920
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
The administrator has disabled public write access.
 
Go to topPage: 1
get the latest posts directly to your desktop